Preliminarni program

6. hrvatski kongres neuroznanosti

s međunarodnim sudjelovanjem

Osijek, 16.–18. rujna 2017.

PREUZMITE PROGRAM (PDF)

16.09.2017. SUBOTA

10.00-11.00	REGISTRACIJA SUDIONIKA
11.00-13.00	NEUROCHEMISTRY SYMPOSIUM
		"Frontiers in Neurochemistry - Crosstalk of membrane proteins and lipids in health and disease"
		SUPPORTED BY INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR NEUROCHEMISTRY
11.00-11.30	Raquel Marin: "Neuronal lipid homeostasis: A main factor for brain maintenance and neuroprotection"
11.30-12.00	Dirk Montag: "Neuroplastin ablation causes retrograde amnesia and circuit dependent deficits correlated to loss of neuroplastin PMCA complexes"
12.00-12.30	Rodrigo Herrera Molina: "Why is neuroplastin essential for circuit activity balance? New interactions with TRAF6 and PMCA"
12.30-13.00	Gundela Meyer: "Cell substrates of Reelin-Lipoprotein receptor signalling in human cerebral cortex development"
		THE 6. CROATIAN NEUROSCIENCE CONGRESS WITH INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPATION
16.00-18.00	REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
18.00–18.30	Opening ceremony 
18.30–19.30	Presidential lecture / Ronald R. Schnaar
19.30		Welcome party/Cocktail

17.09. 2017. NEDJELJA

08.00-09.00	REGISTRACIJA SUDIONIKA
09.00-09.30	SPECIAL LECTURE – Winner of Branimir Jernej Foundation Prize
		Maria Brbić: "The landscape of microbial phenotypic traits and associated genes"
		PLENARY LECTURES:
09.30-10.00	Lipa Čičin-Šain: "Serotonergic modulation of obesity: cross-talk between regulatory molecules and pathways" 
10.00-10.30	Maja Valić: "Respiratory neuroplasticity initiated by intermittent hypoxia and hypercapnia"
11.00-11.30	Neven Henigsberg: "Biological predictors of therapeutic response in depression"
11.30-12.00	Coffee break
12.00-12.30	Goran Šimić: "Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease"
12.30-13.00	Marija Heffer: "Chronic stress and overnutrition lead to changes in insulin and leptin sensitivity in the brain"
13.00-13.30	Ivica Kostović: "Subplate zone of the human fetal cortex: concept of a new associative nexus"
13.30-15.00	Lunch break
15.00-16.00	Selected short oral presentations of PhD students
16.00-16.30	Special event/FENS-CHET activities presentations– Svjetlana Kalanj Bognar/Nikola Habek
16.30-19.00	Posters and Discussions I / with coffee, water, juices, cookies

18.09.2017. PONEDJELJAK

08.30-09.30	REGISTRACIJA SUDIONIKA
09.30-12.00	Posters and Discussions II /with coffee, water, juices, cookies
11.30-12.30	Student section meeting
12.30-14.00	Lunch break
		PRESIDENTIAL SYMPOSIUM "From molecules to cortical maps"
14.00-14.30	Harry B. M. Uylings: "Can we delay aging of the brain?"
14.30-15.00	Monique Esclapez: "Interneurons - key players in the  local circuitry of the human cortex"
15.00-15.30	Nenad Šestan: "Gene expression as a basis for development of human specific connectivity"
15.30-15.45	Coffee break
15.45-16.15	Karoly Mirnicz: "Current concepts in genomics of neurodevelopmental disorders"
16.15-17.15	Paško Rakić: "Neurogenetic processes leading to formation of large primate and human brain"
		Farewell coffee break
17.45-18.30	Best poster and best presentation awards, and closing remarks
20.00		Conference dinner

19.09.2017. UTORAK

10.00-19.00	Izlet: Baranja/Kopački rit/Vukovar (optional)
PREUZMITE PROGRAM (PDF)